2020 IAE Meeting Schedule

iae logo small size

Meeting Materials

(Login Required to View)
Note: Supplemental Reading Materials will be available as they are provided by the speakers.

 

Attending? Don't miss important notifcations and events!
Download the official IAE Meeting App (Whova) for your mobile device!

Get Whova Now

 

Thursday, June 25, 2020 (IAE Members only)

12:00 - 1:00 pm - Officer Lunch 
1:00 - 3:00 pm - Executive Council Meeting 
3:00 - 4:00 pm - Admissions Committee
3:00 - 5:00 pm - Credential and Nominating Committee Meeting
3:00 - 4:00 pm - Scientific Program Committee Meeting  
3:30 - 4:00 pm - Website and Social Media Committee Meeting
5:30 - 6:30 pm - Annual Membership Business Meeting
6:30 - 8:00 pm - IAE Welcome Membership Social  
 
 

Friday, June 26, 2020 (All Attendees)

7:00 am - 8:00 am - Registration 

8:00 am - 8:20 am - Opening Remarks
 
8:20 am - Introduction to the current meeting
 
8:30 am - Dr. H. Gilbert Welch
Topic TBD
10:15 - 10:30 - Q & A 
 
10:30 am - Dr. Will McConnell
Changes in the Healthcare Landscape
12:00 - 12:15  Q & A 
 
12:00 pm (Lunch) -  Dr. Harold Crossley
Street Drugs
 
2:00 pm - Parish Sedghizadeh, DDS, MS
Hard Tissue Pathology of Significance to the Endodontist with an Emphasis on CBCT Imaging
3:15 - 3:30 - Q & A 
 
3:30 pm - Dr. Charles Maupin & Dr. Gary Carr
Bone grafting study Part I
 
3:50 pm - Dr. Charles Maupin & Dr. Gary Carr
Bone Grafting Study Part II
 
4:10 pm  - Dr. Ollie Pope
CBCT Study 
 
4:30 pm - Dr. Brandon Seto
Clinical cases spanning 40 years from a private practice
 
4:50 pm - Q & A
 
 
6:30-9:00 pm  President's Reception  (Arabian Room - Palomino ballroom area)
All members, guests, and spouses (with ticket)
 
 

Saturday, June 27, 2019  (All Attendees)

 
8:20 am - 8:30 am - Introduction of New Members
 
8:20 am - 8:30 am - Introduction to 2021 Program
 
8:30 am - Dr. Crossley
Pharmacology 
10:30 - 10:45 Q & A
 
10:30 am - Dr. Collin Richman
 Surgically Facilitated Orthodontic Treatment
12:00 - 12:15 Q & A
 
12:15 pm Lunch  
  
1:45 pm - Dr. Jim Janakievski
Autotransplantation
3:00 - 3:15 Q & A
 
3:15 pm - Dr. Jim Janakievski
Root Banking
 
3:35 pm - Dr. Suman Bathina
Focal Necrotizing Osteitis
 
3:55 pm - Dr. David Cable
Piezotome
 
4:15 pm -  Dr. Pat Caldwell
The Papilla
 
4:35 pm - Dr. Carlos Aznar-Portoles
Dynamic guided apical surgery
 
4:55 pm - Q & A
 
 
5:15 pm - 6:15 pm - Program Committee Meeting